Vorträge

Hier finden Sie eine Übersicht zu allen öffentlichen Vorträgen am MPI-CBG. Nicht-öffentliche Vorträge werden im Intranet des Instituts bekanntgegeben.
Umfassende Information zu Vorträgen und Workshops an weiteren Dresdner Wissenschaftseinrichtungen finden Sie im Dresden Science Calendar.

Montag
23.01.
14:30
---
Seminar Room 1st floor
Host: Michael Hiller

“Using R? Upgrade to Shiny and Notebook: the ultimate R collaboration tools”

Xavier Prudent, PhD

Freelancer data scientist, France
Dienstag
24.01.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Elisabeth Knust

A single-cell investigation of cell heterogeneity and its role as a driver of pancreas and pancreatic organoid formation

Anne Grapin-Botton

University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Dienstag
24.01.
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Biomolecular Motors: From Cellular Function to Nanotechnical Applications

Stefan Diez

TUD B CUBE
Donnerstag
26.01.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Tony Hyman

"Dealing with damage: changes in the chromatin fiber and its dynamic behavior in face of double strand breaks"

Susan Gasser

Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel, Switzerland
Montag
30.01.
11:05
---
Auditorium (small half)
Host: Anthony Hyman

"Regulation of actin assembly: Tuning dynamics with materials and vice versa."

Patrick McCall

The University of Chicago, Chicago, USA
Donnerstag
02.02.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Caren Norden

Cell division and epithelial tissue morphogenesis

Yohanns Bellaiche

Curie Institute, Paris, France
Freitag
10.02.
11:05
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Anthony Hyman

"Orchestring the assembly of microtubule nucleator: An oligomerization harmony composed by MOZART"

Tien-chen Lin

Zentrum für Molekulare Biologie der Universität Heidelberg (ZMBH)
Montag
13.02.
11:00
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Anthony Hyman

"Phenotypic plasticity: Order in disorder revealed by evolutionary couplings"

Agnes Toth-Petroczy

Harvard University, Harvard Medical School, Department of Systems Biology, Boston
Dienstag
14.02.
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

What is complexity?

Ivo Szbalzarini

MPI-CBG
Donnerstag
16.02.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Nadine Vastenhouw

The remote control of gene expression: Mechanisms of enhancer function

Wendy Bickmore

University of Edinburgh, UK
Dienstag
28.02.
14:30
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Seniorenakademie

Seniorenakademie: "Zellen als innovatives Material"

Dr. Elisabeth Fischer Friedrich

MPI-CBG
Donnerstag
09.03.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Ivo Sbalzarini

tba

Ramon Grima

University of Edinburgh, UK
Dienstag
14.03.
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Design principles of pluripotency

Austin Smith

Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
Mittwoch
22.03.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Moritz Kreysing

tba

Jack Szostak

Harvard University, Boston, USA
Dienstag
28.03.
14:30
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Seniorenakademie

Seniorenakademie: "Mittendrin statt außen vor - Mikroskopie und virtuelle Realität"

Ulrik Günther

MPI-CBG
Donnerstag
30.03.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Teymuras Kurzchalia

Mitochondria, Metabolism and Aging

Michael Ristow

ETH Zürich (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich), Schwerzenbach, Switzerland
Dienstag
11.04.
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Assembling a Minimal Cell

Christophe Danelon

TU Delft
Donnerstag
20.04.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Dora Tang

tba

Philipp Holliger

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
Sonntag
23.04.
09:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Nadine Vastenhouw

The maternal to zygotic transition

EMBO Workshop

23-26 April 2017
Donnerstag
27.04.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Dora Tang

tba

Sheref Mansy

University of Trento, Italy
Dienstag
09.05.
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Self-organisation of cellular machines

Gaia Pigino

MPI-CBG
Donnerstag
11.05.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Jan Brugues

tba

Melike Lakadamyali

ICFO-Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain
Montag
15.05.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Tony Hyman

tba

Steven McKnight

UT Southwestern, Biochemistry Department, Dallas, USA
Donnerstag
18.05.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Pavel Tomancak

tba

Eduardo Moreno

University of Bern, Switzerland
Dienstag
06.06.
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

On diabetes: the road ahead and other stories

Michele Solimena

TUD PLID
Donnerstag
08.06.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Predocs/Guendalina Marini

tba

Jan Lammerding

Weill Institute for Cell & Molecular Biology, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
Dienstag
13.06.
16:05
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

From ancient lipids to synthetic life

James Sáenz

TUD B CUBE
Donnerstag
29.06.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Postdocs/Natalie Dye

tba

Julie Theriot

Stanford University, USA
Donnerstag
21.09.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: André Nadler

tba

Anant K. Menon

Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, USA
Donnerstag
28.09.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Moritz Kreysing

tba

Sönke Johnsen

Duke University, Durham, USA
Donnerstag
12.10.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Alf Honigmann

tba

Jay T. Groves

University of California, Berkeley, USA
Donnerstag
19.10.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Marino Zerial

tba

Brian Burke

Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore
Donnerstag
09.11.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Tony Hyman

tba

Madeline Lancaster

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
Donnerstag
30.11.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Caren Norden

tba

Darren Gilmour

EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Feedback
  1. Feedback

  2. Found a typo or broken link? Miss any information? Your feedback is welcome. Please contact us.
  3. To give more detailed feedback, please use our online survey