Vorträge

Hier finden Sie eine Übersicht zu allen öffentlichen Vorträgen am MPI-CBG. Nicht-öffentliche Vorträge werden im Intranet des Instituts bekanntgegeben.
Umfassende Information zu Vorträgen und Workshops an weiteren Dresdner Wissenschaftseinrichtungen finden Sie im Dresden Science Calendar.

Dienstag
28.02.
11:00
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Anthony Hyman

"Glycolic Acid and SOCE Calcium Channels: a substance to rule them all"

Francisco Pan-Montojo

Munich Cluster for Systems Neurology, Klinikum der Universität München
Dienstag
28.02.
14:30
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Seniorenakademie

Seniorenakademie: "Zellen als innovatives Material"

Dr. Elisabeth Fischer Friedrich

MPI-CBG
Mittwoch
01.03.
11:00
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Marino Zerial & Yannis Kalaidzidis

Ancient Systems of Na+/K+ Homeostasis as Predecessors of Membrane Bioenergetics

Armen Y. Mulkidjanian

School of Physics, University of Osnabrueck, Germany; School of Bioengineering and Bioinformatics and A.N. Belozersky Institute of Physico-chemical Biology, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Mittwoch
01.03.
13:00
---
Seminar room Galleria
Host: Moritz Kreysing

Polypeptide and polymer based advanced materials for drug, gene and stem cell delivery

Mrityunjoy Kar

Institute for Organic and Macromolecular Chemistry, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
Donnerstag
02.03.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: MPI-CBG seminar

Cilia-mediated control of laryngeal development and new directions for understanding skull development

Jacqueline Tabler

MPI-CBG Dresden
Mittwoch
08.03.
11:00
---
Seminar Room 4th floor
Host: Marino Zerial

Techniques for quantitative & 3D localization microscopy

Christian Franke

Julius-Maximilians-Universitaet Wuerzburg, Biozentrum, Wuerzburg, Germany
Donnerstag
09.03.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Ivo Sbalzarini

Analytical approximations for spatial stochastic gene expression in single cells and tissues

Ramon Grima

University of Edinburgh, UK
Dienstag
14.03.
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Design principles of pluripotency

Austin Smith

Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
Freitag
17.03.
11:00
---
Seminar Room 1st floor
Host: Dora Tang

"Construction of photoactive protein – nanoparticle complexes using high hydrostatic pressure”

Kris Levay

Bristol Centre for Functional Nano Materials, UK
Mittwoch
22.03.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Moritz Kreysing

The Origin of Cellular Life

Jack Szostak

Harvard University, Boston, USA
Montag
27.03.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: DPSX Series / Pavel Tomancak

tba

Jiří Neužil

Biotechnologický ústav AV ČR, Vestec, Czech Republic
Dienstag
28.03.
14:30
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Seniorenakademie

Seniorenakademie: "Mittendrin statt außen vor - Mikroskopie und virtuelle Realität"

Ulrik Günther

MPI-CBG
Donnerstag
30.03.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Teymuras Kurzchalia

Mitochondria, Metabolism and Aging

Michael Ristow

ETH Zürich (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich), Schwerzenbach, Switzerland
Montag
10.04.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: DPSX Series / Pavel Tomancak

tbs

Vladimír Hampl

Department of Parasitology, Charles University in Prague, CZ
Dienstag
11.04.
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Assembling a Minimal Cell

Christophe Danelon

TU Delft
Donnerstag
20.04.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Dora Tang

tba

Philipp Holliger

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
Sonntag
23.04.
09:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Nadine Vastenhouw

The maternal to zygotic transition

EMBO Workshop

23-26 April 2017
Donnerstag
27.04.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Dora Tang

Quantifying artificial cellular life

Sheref Mansy

University of Trento, Italy
Donnerstag
27.04.
16:00
---
CSBD Auditorium
Host: Ivo Sbalzarini

Inference and analysis of microbial association networks across ecosystems

Christian L. Müller

Flatiron Institute, SIMONS FOUNDATION, N. Y.
Dienstag
09.05.
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

Self-organisation of cellular machines

Gaia Pigino

MPI-CBG
Donnerstag
11.05.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Jan Brugues

tba

Melike Lakadamyali

ICFO-Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain
Montag
15.05.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Tony Hyman

tba

Steven McKnight

UT Southwestern, Biochemistry Department, Dallas, USA
Dienstag
16.05.
14:30
---
Auditorium
Host: Seniorenakademie

Transkriptionsfaktoren - Dirigenten des Genorchesters

Mate Palfy

MPI-CBG, Vastenhouw Group, Dresden, Germany
Donnerstag
18.05.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Pavel Tomancak

tba

Eduardo Moreno

University of Bern, Switzerland
Dienstag
23.05.
14:30
---
Auditorium
Host: Seniorenakademie

Epigenom – das Genom auf dem Genom

Dr. Mareike Albert

MPI-CBG, Huttner lab, Dresden, Germany
Dienstag
06.06.
16:00
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

On diabetes: the road ahead and other stories

Michele Solimena

TUD PLID
Donnerstag
08.06.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Predocs/Guendalina Marini

tba

Jan Lammerding

Weill Institute for Cell & Molecular Biology, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
Dienstag
13.06.
16:05
---
Auditorium
Host: Dresden International PhD Program

From ancient lipids to synthetic life

James Sáenz

TUD B CUBE
Donnerstag
29.06.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Postdocs/Natalie Dye

tba

Julie Theriot

Stanford University, USA
Donnerstag
21.09.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: André Nadler

tba

Anant K. Menon

Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, USA
Donnerstag
28.09.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Moritz Kreysing

tba

Sönke Johnsen

Duke University, Durham, USA
Donnerstag
12.10.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Alf Honigmann

tba

Jay T. Groves

University of California, Berkeley, USA
Donnerstag
19.10.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Marino Zerial

tba

Brian Burke

Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore
Donnerstag
09.11.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Tony Hyman

tba

Madeline Lancaster

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
Donnerstag
30.11.
11:00
---
Auditorium (big half)
Host: Caren Norden

tba

Darren Gilmour

EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Feedback
  1. Feedback

  2. Found a typo or broken link? Miss any information? Your feedback is welcome. Please contact us.
  3. To give more detailed feedback, please use our online survey